The best electric motorcycles depend on where you ride: the COSWHEEL R19 is my best overall pick for buyers seeking strong dirt-bike performance, while the ESKUTE RT-X stands out for its 72V battery and mid-drive setup. For two-up road-oriented use, the eAhora M1 offers a different kind of versatility, though its lower stated speed and power make it a poor match for demanding off-road riding. The key tradeoffs are power versus control, battery capacity versus weight, and dirt-focused design versus passenger or street use. I compare all 14 models by their stated specs, riding role, and likely buyer fit. Read on for the full breakdown and guidance on choosing a motorcycle that matches your terrain, experience, and local rules.
Get bike and ride gear delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Key Takeaways
- The lineup leans heavily toward dirt riding: most models are electric dirt bikes, so the eAhora M1 and M8S are distinct options for buyers seeking a motorcycle-style setup rather than a trail-focused bike.
- Peak wattage alone does not settle the ranking: battery voltage, motor placement, wheel sizing, and intended terrain all affect whether power translates into useful riding performance.
- The COSWHEEL R19 is my overall pick for a power-focused dirt-bike role, while the ESKUTE RT-X is a strong alternative for buyers who prioritize its 72V, 30Ah battery and mid-drive configuration.
- Battery capacity varies widely across the named specifications: the ESKUTE RT-X and eAhora M8S list 72V batteries, while the ESKUTE 3500W model includes an extra battery, making battery format a key comparison point.
- Rider fit matters as much as speed claims: models labeled for teens or adults are not automatically suitable for every rider, terrain, or local road; check dimensions, load limits, safety equipment, and legal status before buying.
| COSWHEEL R19 Electric Dirt Bike, 9000W Peak Motor | ![]() | Best for High-Speed Off-Road Performance | Peak motor power: 9,000W | Battery: 72V 40Ah lithium, removable | Battery capacity: 2,880Wh | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| X-1000 Electric Mini Dirt Bike for Teens and Adults | ![]() | Best for Supervised Beginner Off-Road Riding | Peak motor: 2,500W mid-drive | Maximum speed: 35 mph | Speed settings: 3 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| ESKUTE RT-X Electric Dirt Bike for Adults, 6500W Peak Mid-Drive Motor, 72V 30Ah Battery, 19-Inch Front and 17-Inch Rear Wheels | ![]() | Best for Longer Claimed Range | Peak motor power: 6,500W brushless mid-drive | Battery: 72V 30Ah removable lithium | Claimed range: Up to 70 miles | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Flydone Y18 4000W Peak Electric Dirt Bike for Adults | ![]() | Best for Comfort and Onboard Convenience | Peak motor power: 4,000W | Battery: 48V 20Ah lithium | Maximum torque: 220 N·m | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| ZUH Z01 PRO 60V 5500W Electric Dirt Bike for Adults | ![]() | Best for Private-Trail Versatility | Motor: 5,500W rated, 60V brushless | Battery: 27Ah lithium-ion | Maximum speed: 55 mph | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| ESKUTE Electric Motorcycle, 3500W Peak Mid-Drive Motor, 48V 23Ah Battery, Black with Extra Battery | ![]() | Best for Extended Trail Range | Motor: 3500W peak mid-drive | Torque: 220 Nm | Battery: 48V 23Ah lithium; includes an extra battery | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| KOOZ HP131E Electric Dirt Bike, 72V 8000W, 56 MPH, 19/16-Inch Tires | ![]() | Best for High-Speed Off-Road Riding | Motor: 72V 8000W | Top speed: 56 mph | Speed settings: 28, 40, and 56 mph | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| eAhora M1 Two-Seater Electric Motorcycle, 2000W, 37 MPH, 60V 30Ah Battery, Black | ![]() | Best for Two-Up Riding | Motor: 2000W | Top speed: 37 mph | Claimed range: Over 40 miles per charge | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Yozma IN10 Electric Dirt Bike, 2600W, Up to 40 MPH | ![]() | Best for Removable-Battery Trail Use | Motor: 2600W peak mid-drive | Top speed: Up to 40 mph | Battery: Removable 48V 23Ah | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| TICSKY Electric Dirt Bike, 4500W, 48V 23Ah, Up to 45 MPH | ![]() | Best for Adjustable Off-Road Pace | Motor: 4500W brushless mid-drive | Peak torque: 230 Nm | Battery: 48V 23Ah, detachable | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| eAhora M8S 4000W Electric Motorcycle with 72V 35Ah Battery | ![]() | Best for Street-Oriented Range | Motor power: 4000W | Battery: 72V 35Ah lithium | Claimed top speed: 50 mph | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Windone RS5 Electric Dirt Bike for Teens and Adults | ![]() | Best for Teen Trail Riding | Recommended age: 13+ | Motor: 2200W peak | Top speed: Up to 37 mph | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Dirtvolt M5 3000W Mid-Drive Electric Dirt Bike | ![]() | Best for Removable-Battery Convenience | Motor: 3000W peak mid-drive | Battery: 48V 23Ah removable lithium | Battery energy: 960Wh nominal | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SYKERUNS X7 Electric Dirt Bike for Adults | ![]() | Best for High-Speed Trail Performance | Motor: 5500W peak mid-drive | Torque: 220 N·m | Top speed: Up to 57 mph | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| electric motorcycle | Battery | Motor | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|
| COSWHEEL R19 Electric Dirt Bik | 72V 40Ah lithium, removable | — | — |
| X-1000 Electric Mini Dirt Bike | Removable lithium with BMS | — | — |
| ESKUTE RT-X Electric Dirt Bike | 72V 30Ah removable lithium | — | — |
| Flydone Y18 4000W Peak Electri | 48V 20Ah lithium | — | — |
| ZUH Z01 PRO 60V 5500W Electric | 27Ah lithium-ion | 5,500W rated, 60V brushless | — |
| ESKUTE Electric Motorcycle | 48V 23Ah lithium; includes an extra battery | 3500W peak mid-drive | 38 mph |
| KOOZ HP131E Electric Dirt Bike | 72V 35Ah UL2272-certified lithium | 72V 8000W | 56 mph |
| eAhora M1 Two-Seater Electric | 60V 30Ah lithium | 2000W | 37 mph |
| Yozma IN10 Electric Dirt Bike | Removable 48V 23Ah | 2600W peak mid-drive | Up to 40 mph |
| TICSKY Electric Dirt Bike | 48V 23Ah, detachable | 4500W brushless mid-drive | Up to 45 mph |
| eAhora M8S 4000W Electric Moto | 72V 35Ah lithium | — | — |
| Windone RS5 Electric Dirt Bike | 48V 22.5Ah (1080Wh) | 2200W peak | Up to 37 mph |
| Dirtvolt M5 3000W Mid-Drive El | 48V 23Ah removable lithium | 3000W peak mid-drive | Up to 40 mph under suitable conditions |
| SYKERUNS X7 Electric Dirt Bike | 60V 27Ah | 5500W peak mid-drive | Up to 57 mph |
More Details on Our Top Picks
COSWHEEL R19 Electric Dirt Bike, 9000W Peak Motor
The COSWHEEL R19 leads this group for buyers prioritizing power and substantial off-road suspension. Its stated 9,000W peak motor and 60 mph top speed exceed the ESKUTE RT-X’s 6,500W and 53+ mph claims, while 220 mm of front and 300 mm of rear suspension travel give it a more pronounced rough-terrain setup on paper. A removable 2,880Wh battery also makes charging away from the bike more practical. The tradeoff is its 138-pound weight: moving or transporting it takes more effort than its performance-focused specifications might suggest. Range depends on riding conditions and rider weight, and its top-speed claim is not a substitute for checking where the bike may legally be ridden. I’d choose it for demanding private trails, not easy portability.
Pros:- Highest stated peak motor output and top speed among these five picks
- Removable 72V, 2,880Wh battery
- Long stated front and rear suspension travel with adjustability
- Hydraulic disc brakes and a 7-speed drivetrain
Cons:- At 138 pounds, it can be difficult to transport or maneuver when not riding
- Real-world range varies with rider weight and conditions, with no specific range claim supplied
- Its stated speed makes safe, legal riding locations especially important to verify
Best for: Experienced off-road riders seeking high stated speed, substantial suspension travel, and a removable high-capacity battery for private trail use.
Not ideal for: Riders who need a light bike to load or store, or anyone seeking a street-legal motorcycle without verifying local rules.
- Peak motor power:9,000W
- Battery:72V 40Ah lithium, removable
- Battery capacity:2,880Wh
- Stated top speed:60 mph
- Tires:19-inch
- Suspension travel:220 mm front; 300 mm rear
- Brakes:Dual-piston hydraulic disc
- Weight:138 lb
Our verdict“Choose the R19 if off-road power and suspension take priority over manageable weight and easy transport.”
X-1000 Electric Mini Dirt Bike for Teens and Adults
The X-1000 is the more approachable entry point here for riders who want a smaller-wheel off-road bike and a way to limit speed. Its three speed settings and 35 mph maximum give families more control over how a new rider builds confidence than the COSWHEEL R19’s stated 60 mph top speed. The removable 960Wh battery, dual suspension, and combination of electronic and hydraulic braking add useful versatility, though they do not make this a lightweight learner bike: it weighs 120 pounds. Its 14-inch front and 12-inch rear wheels also mark it out as a mini dirt bike rather than a full-size trail choice like the ESKUTE RT-X. The stated age guidance is not a replacement for local rules, adult supervision, protective gear, or checking whether the rider fits the bike.
Pros:- Three speed settings support a more controlled learning pace
- Removable 960Wh lithium battery with battery management system
- Dual suspension and all-terrain tires suit off-road routes
- Electronic braking system paired with hydraulic disc brakes
Cons:- 120-pound weight makes loading and storage less convenient
- Smaller 14-inch front and 12-inch rear wheels are less suited to buyers seeking a full-size dirt-bike feel
- Age, supervision, licensing, and riding-location requirements need local verification
Best for: Families seeking a speed-adjustable off-road bike for a supervised teen or adult beginner who fits the stated minimum height and weight limits.
Not ideal for: Riders wanting a full-size wheel setup, a light bike to handle by hand, or a machine for unsupervised road use.
- Peak motor:2,500W mid-drive
- Maximum speed:35 mph
- Speed settings:3
- Battery:Removable lithium with BMS
- Battery energy:960Wh
- Wheel sizes:14-inch front; 12-inch rear
- Weight:120 lb
- Maximum recommended rider weight:180 lb
Our verdict“Pick the X-1000 for supervised beginners who value adjustable speed over the larger wheels and higher performance of the ESKUTE RT-X or COSWHEEL R19.”
ESKUTE RT-X Electric Dirt Bike for Adults, 6500W Peak Mid-Drive Motor, 72V 30Ah Battery, 19-Inch Front and 17-Inch Rear Wheels
The ESKUTE RT-X is the strongest fit in this group for riders weighing range claims and mixed-terrain setup alongside power. Its removable 72V 30Ah battery is paired with a claimed range of up to 70 miles, giving it a clearer distance pitch than the COSWHEEL R19, which supplies no specific range figure. That claim remains conditional on terrain, speed, and rider weight, so I would not plan a ride around the maximum without a buffer. The 6,500W peak mid-drive motor and claimed 53+ mph speed put it below the R19 on stated output, but its 19-inch front and 17-inch rear wheels and dual hydraulic suspension offer a distinct trail configuration. It arrives 90% assembled with a charger and tool kit, although final assembly is still required.
Pros:- Removable 72V 30Ah battery and claimed range up to 70 miles
- 6,500W peak mid-drive motor with claimed 53+ mph top speed
- 19-inch front and 17-inch rear wheels with dual hydraulic suspension
- Includes charger and tool kit and arrives mostly assembled
Cons:- The up-to-70-mile range and speed claims can vary with riding conditions
- Final assembly is required despite arriving 90% pre-assembled
- Its stated motor output and speed are below the COSWHEEL R19
Best for: Off-road riders seeking a removable 72V battery, a stated long-range target, and mixed-size wheels for varied trails.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need a verified real-world range, a fully assembled bike, or the highest stated speed in this group.
- Peak motor power:6,500W brushless mid-drive
- Battery:72V 30Ah removable lithium
- Claimed range:Up to 70 miles
- Claimed top speed:53+ mph
- Wheels:19-inch front; 17-inch rear
- Suspension:Dual hydraulic shock absorbers
- Assembly:90% pre-assembled
- Included:Charger, tool kit, fenders, user manual
Our verdict“Choose the RT-X if its removable battery and claimed range appeal more than the R19’s higher stated speed and power.”
Flydone Y18 4000W Peak Electric Dirt Bike for Adults
The Flydone Y18 takes a different route from the more trail-focused COSWHEEL R19: it emphasizes rider comfort and everyday onboard convenience rather than maximum speed. Its memory-foam seat, NFC keyless access, and lockable storage are useful touches for riders who expect longer outings and want essentials close at hand. The 4,000W peak motor and 35 mph top speed are more modest than the ESKUTE RT-X’s claimed 53+ mph, while the Y18’s stated 35-degree climbing ability and 220 N·m maximum torque point to its hill-climbing pitch. A claimed range over 60 miles is appealing but depends on conditions; the description does not specify battery capacity in watt-hours. I’d also treat the stated climbing and range figures as claims to verify, and inspect brakes and wheels before riding.
Pros:- Memory-foam seat with a breathable surface and shock-absorbing base
- NFC keyless control and lockable onboard storage
- Stated 220 N·m maximum torque and 35-degree climbing capability
- Claimed range over 60 miles
Cons:- 48V 20Ah battery capacity is less energy than the COSWHEEL R19’s stated 2,880Wh pack
- 35 mph stated top speed is below the ESKUTE RT-X and ZUH Z01 PRO claims
- Pre-ride inspection of brakes, wheels, and other components is advised
Best for: Adult off-road riders who value a comfort-oriented seat, onboard storage, NFC access, and a moderate stated top speed.
Not ideal for: Buyers seeking detailed battery-capacity data, the highest speed in the group, or a bike with no pre-ride inspection needs.
- Peak motor power:4,000W
- Battery:48V 20Ah lithium
- Maximum torque:220 N·m
- Stated top speed:35 mph
- Claimed range:Over 60 miles
- Maximum climbing angle:35°
- Access and storage:NFC keyless control; lockable onboard storage
- Seat:Memory foam with breathable surface and shock-absorbing base
Our verdict“Choose the Y18 if comfort and onboard convenience matter more than the stronger speed and battery specifications of the R19 or ZUH Z01 PRO.”
ZUH Z01 PRO 60V 5500W Electric Dirt Bike for Adults
The ZUH Z01 PRO sits between the X-1000’s beginner-friendly speed settings and the COSWHEEL R19’s more extreme stated performance. Its 5,500W brushless motor, 55 mph maximum, three speeds, and dual hydraulic suspension make it a substantial private-trail option, while the 17-inch front and 14-inch rear tires and 10.8-inch ground clearance provide useful off-road dimensions. An LCD display gives riders speed, battery level, and mileage information at a glance. The main limitation is explicit: this bike is not street legal and is intended for private off-road use. Its claimed 60-mile range and 6–7-hour charging time also require planning; it is less compelling for riders without suitable charging access or permitted trails. Compared with the Y18, it favors trail performance over comfort and onboard storage.
Pros:- 5,500W brushless motor with a stated maximum speed of 55 mph
- Three speed settings and LCD readouts for speed, battery, and mileage
- Dual hydraulic suspension and 10.8-inch ground clearance
- 27Ah lithium-ion battery with a claimed maximum range of 60 miles
Cons:- Not street legal and intended for private off-road use only
- Charging takes a stated 6–7 hours
- Its claimed range may vary with terrain, speed, and rider weight
Best for: Adult riders with access to private off-road trails who want multiple speed settings, hydraulic suspension, and an informative display.
Not ideal for: Commuters or riders who need public-road legality, and anyone unable to accommodate a 6–7-hour charging period.
- Motor:5,500W rated, 60V brushless
- Battery:27Ah lithium-ion
- Maximum speed:55 mph
- Claimed maximum range:60 miles
- Charging time:6–7 hours
- Tires:17-inch front; 14-inch rear
- Suspension:Dual hydraulic
- Street legality:Not street legal; private off-road use only
Our verdict“Choose the ZUH Z01 PRO for private trails if you want a faster, more adjustable setup than the Y18 and do not need road legality.”
ESKUTE Electric Motorcycle, 3500W Peak Mid-Drive Motor, 48V 23Ah Battery, Black with Extra Battery
The ESKUTE’s strongest case is its extra battery, which gives trail riders a way to extend outings without relying only on the listed range of up to 53 miles. Its 3500W peak mid-drive motor and stated 220 Nm of torque suit unpaved routes, while dual hydraulic disc brakes and nitrogen-filled hydraulic suspension add control over rough ground. Against the Yozma IN10, it offers a higher stated peak motor output and the same claimed range, but the Yozma has a removable battery and a stated top speed of up to 40 mph. The ESKUTE’s stated maximum speed is lower at 38 mph. A six-hour charge time and 265 lb weight limit may also narrow its appeal, and actual range depends on riding conditions. I’d choose it for longer outings, not for riders chasing the fastest pace.
Pros:- Includes an extra battery to support longer rides
- 3500W peak mid-drive motor with stated 220 Nm torque
- Dual hydraulic disc brakes
- Dual nitrogen-filled hydraulic suspension for unpaved trails
Cons:- Six-hour stated charging time can make back-to-back rides difficult
- 38 mph stated top speed is lower than the Yozma IN10’s stated maximum
- Claimed range can vary with terrain and riding conditions
Best for: Trail riders who want an included spare battery for longer outings and weigh within the 265 lb limit.
Not ideal for: Riders who prioritize higher top speed, quick turnaround between rides, or a load capacity above 265 lb.
- Motor:3500W peak mid-drive
- Torque:220 Nm
- Battery:48V 23Ah lithium; includes an extra battery
- Claimed range:Up to 53 miles
- Top speed:38 mph
- Charging time:6 hours
- Brakes and suspension:Dual hydraulic disc brakes; dual nitrogen-filled hydraulic suspension
- Maximum supported weight:265 lbs
Our verdict“Choose the ESKUTE if an included spare battery matters more to you than a higher top speed or faster charging.”
KOOZ HP131E Electric Dirt Bike, 72V 8000W, 56 MPH, 19/16-Inch Tires
The KOOZ HP131E is the most speed-focused choice in this group, with an 8000W motor and a stated top speed of 56 mph. Three speed settings—28, 40, and 56 mph—let riders dial back pace, but they do not change the core point: this bike is built for private land or sanctioned off-road use and is not street legal. Compared with the TICSKY, the KOOZ offers a higher stated maximum speed and a 72V system, while the TICSKY has three modes too, a detachable battery, and a stated ride range rather than a short ride-time estimate. The KOOZ’s 40–60-minute ride time means planning around charging matters, and a full charge takes five to six hours. I’d pick it for fast, dedicated trail sessions, not regular commuting or long all-day rides.
Pros:- 8000W motor and stated top speed of 56 mph
- Three speed settings at 28, 40, and 56 mph
- Hydraulic disc brakes and dual suspension with inverted front forks
- UL2272-certified 72V 35Ah battery
Cons:- Off-road only and not street legal
- Stated ride time is 40–60 minutes
- Five-to-six-hour charging time limits quick repeat rides
Best for: Experienced off-road riders with access to private land or sanctioned trails who want high speed and selectable pace settings.
Not ideal for: Commuters or riders who need a road-legal motorcycle, longer ride sessions, or a bike suited to public streets.
- Motor:72V 8000W
- Top speed:56 mph
- Speed settings:28, 40, and 56 mph
- Battery:72V 35Ah UL2272-certified lithium
- Ride time:40–60 minutes
- Charging time:5–6 hours
- Tire sizes:19-inch front; 16-inch rear
- Road use:Off-road only; not street legal
Our verdict“Pick the KOOZ for fast off-road sessions on permitted land, and skip it if you need a street-legal or long-range ride.”
eAhora M1 Two-Seater Electric Motorcycle, 2000W, 37 MPH, 60V 30Ah Battery, Black
The eAhora M1 takes a different approach from the single-rider trail bikes here: its two seats and 440 lb load capacity make carrying a passenger part of the design, not an afterthought. A 2000W motor and stated 37 mph top speed put it below the Yozma IN10 and TICSKY for pace, but the M1 offers passenger space, full suspension, tubeless tires, and dual hydraulic disc brakes. Its 60V 30Ah battery is listed for more than 40 miles per charge, though real range and speed depend on conditions. The product is described as DOT approved, but buyers still need to check local road rules and registration requirements. It arrives 85% assembled, so some setup remains. I’d favor it for riders who value two-up utility over the sharper off-road performance of the KOOZ or TICSKY.
Pros:- Two seats and a 440 lb stated load capacity
- Full suspension with adjustable rear shock
- Dual hydraulic disc brakes and tubeless tires
- LED lighting, turn signals, and dual LCD displays
Cons:- 37 mph stated top speed is below the Yozma IN10 and TICSKY
- Some assembly is required after delivery
- Claimed range and speed can vary with riding conditions
Best for: Riders who want a two-seat electric motorcycle for short trips with a passenger and need a 440 lb load capacity.
Not ideal for: Solo trail riders seeking high speed, an off-road-focused dirt bike, or a bike that arrives fully assembled.
- Motor:2000W
- Top speed:37 mph
- Claimed range:Over 40 miles per charge
- Battery:60V 30Ah lithium
- Charging time:4–6 hours
- Seats:2
- Load capacity:440 lb
- Brakes and tires:Dual hydraulic disc brakes; tubeless tires
Our verdict“Choose the eAhora M1 if carrying a passenger matters more than the faster, more trail-focused performance of the other picks.”
Yozma IN10 Electric Dirt Bike, 2600W, Up to 40 MPH
The Yozma IN10 pairs a removable 48V 23Ah battery with a claimed range of up to 53 miles, a practical combination for riders who need to charge away from the bike or store the battery separately. Its 2600W peak mid-drive motor and stated top speed of up to 40 mph make it a more moderate trail choice than the KOOZ HP131E, whose listed top speed reaches 56 mph. Compared with the ESKUTE, the Yozma has a removable battery but not an included extra battery; the ESKUTE lists a higher peak motor output. The IN10’s 220 mm-travel hydraulic front fork, nitrogen rear shock, and hydraulic brakes with EABS target rough ground, though component fit and installation should be checked before riding. Riders should also verify local age and license rules rather than assuming its recommended age alone settles eligibility.
Pros:- Removable 48V 23Ah battery
- Claimed range of up to 53 miles and stated top speed of up to 40 mph
- 220 mm-travel hydraulic front fork with nitrogen rear shock
- Hydraulic disc brakes with EABS
Cons:- Riders need to check local age and licensing requirements
- Brakes, wheels, and other components need installation checks before riding
- Claimed range depends on riding conditions
Best for: Trail riders who need a removable battery for separate charging and prefer a stated top speed below the KOOZ’s high-speed range.
Not ideal for: Riders who want an included spare battery, the KOOZ’s higher stated speed, or a bike ready to ride without setup checks.
- Motor:2600W peak mid-drive
- Top speed:Up to 40 mph
- Battery:Removable 48V 23Ah
- Claimed range:Up to 53 miles
- Front suspension travel:220 mm
- Brakes:Hydraulic disc brakes with EABS
- Maximum slope:30°
- Weight capacity:265 lbs
Our verdict“The Yozma makes sense for trail riders who value removable-battery convenience over the ESKUTE’s included spare battery or the KOOZ’s greater speed.”
TICSKY Electric Dirt Bike, 4500W, 48V 23Ah, Up to 45 MPH
The TICSKY balances stronger pace with rider control: its 4500W brushless mid-drive motor is paired with three modes capped at 15, 25, and 45 mph. That gives it more headroom than the Yozma IN10 while retaining lower settings for slower riding; the KOOZ HP131E remains the faster pick, but its stated ride time is only 40–60 minutes and it is explicitly off-road only. The TICSKY also brings hydraulic brakes with ABS, full suspension, a detachable battery, and all-terrain tires. Its stated range spans 35–53 miles, but the 115 lb bike may be awkward to move by hand, even with the detachable battery. It arrives 80% pre-assembled, and riders should check local registration and licensing rules before use. This is a versatile trail option, not a lightweight or road-ready default.
Pros:- 4500W brushless mid-drive motor with three speed modes
- Hydraulic disc brakes with ABS
- Full suspension and all-terrain tires
- Detachable battery and one-year limited warranty on battery, motor, and frame
Cons:- At 115 lb, it may be difficult to move by hand
- Stated range varies with load, speed, terrain, and temperature
- 80% pre-assembly means setup is still required, and local road rules may apply
Best for: Off-road riders who want selectable speed limits, ABS-equipped hydraulic brakes, and a detachable battery.
Not ideal for: Riders who need a lightweight bike to lift or move often, or who expect public-road use without checking local requirements.
- Motor:4500W brushless mid-drive
- Peak torque:230 Nm
- Battery:48V 23Ah, detachable
- Top speed:Up to 45 mph
- Speed modes:15 mph, 25 mph, and 45 mph
- Stated range:35–53 miles
- Brakes:Front and rear hydraulic disc brakes with ABS
- Weight and rider limit:115 lb bike; recommended rider weight up to 330 lb
Our verdict“Choose the TICSKY for adjustable off-road pace and ABS, provided its 115 lb weight and local-use requirements fit your plans.”
eAhora M8S 4000W Electric Motorcycle with 72V 35Ah Battery
The eAhora M8S is the clearest fit here for riders seeking a street-oriented electric motorcycle rather than a dedicated dirt bike. Its 4000W motor, claimed 50 mph top speed, and stated range of more than 70 miles give it a stronger road-use profile than the off-road-only Windone RS5, which is not street legal. Full suspension, all-terrain tires, and dual hydraulic disc brakes add useful control across varied surfaces, while the IP66 color display and integrated lighting round out its motorcycle-style equipment.
The tradeoff is setup: it arrives 85% assembled, so some work remains before riding, and the listing gives no bike weight to help buyers plan handling or storage. Its road-legal claim should also be checked against local rules. I’d choose it over the smaller-battery dirt options for mixed-surface range, but not for a ready-to-ride purchase.
Pros:- 72V 35Ah battery supports a claimed range of more than 70 miles.
- Claimed 50 mph top speed suits riders seeking more road capability than the Windone RS5.
- Full suspension, all-terrain tires, and dual hydraulic disc brakes suit mixed surfaces.
- Integrated lighting and an IP66 color LCD add practical on-bike equipment.
Cons:- Arrives 85% assembled and requires some setup.
- Product data does not provide the motorcycle’s weight.
- Road legality may depend on local registration and equipment requirements.
Best for: Riders looking for a road-oriented electric motorcycle with a large stated range and equipment for occasional rough roads.
Not ideal for: Buyers who want a fully assembled bike, need a published weight before arranging transport, or plan to ride where its road-legal status is not recognized.
- Motor power:4000W
- Battery:72V 35Ah lithium
- Claimed top speed:50 mph
- Claimed range:More than 70 miles
- Peak torque:170 Nm
- Brakes:Dual hydraulic disc
- Charging time:3–4 hours
- Warranty:1 year
Our verdict“Choose the eAhora M8S if you want a road-oriented electric motorcycle with a long claimed range and can handle its remaining assembly.”
Windone RS5 Electric Dirt Bike for Teens and Adults
The Windone RS5 is the most clearly age-positioned off-road pick in this group, with a recommended age of 13+ and three speed modes that let families match power to a rider’s experience. Its 2200W peak motor and claimed speed of up to 37 mph make it less aggressive than the Dirtvolt M5 and SYKERUNS X7, while hydraulic suspension and disc brakes give it more trail-focused hardware than a basic youth bike. The stated range of up to 45 miles is useful for outings, though actual distance depends on terrain, speed, rider weight, and other conditions.
This is strictly a private-land and dirt-trail option: it is not street legal. Its smaller 14-inch front and 12-inch rear wheels also mark it as a compact choice, not a substitute for a full-size adult trail motorcycle. I’d favor it over the higher-output M5 for younger riders who benefit from selectable modes, but experienced adults may want more power.
Pros:- Three speed modes let riders adjust the bike to experience and riding conditions.
- Hydraulic front suspension and a rear air shock support trail use.
- Front and rear hydraulic disc brakes provide braking hardware suited to off-road riding.
- UL 2271 battery-system and UL 2272 vehicle-system certifications are listed.
Cons:- Not street legal and intended for private land and dirt trails.
- Actual range varies with rider weight, terrain, speed, and conditions.
- 37 mph top speed and 2200W peak output may feel limited to experienced adult riders.
Best for: Families seeking an off-road electric dirt bike for a rider aged 13 or older, with selectable speed modes for private trails.
Not ideal for: Riders who need street legality, want a full-size adult dirt bike, or expect the maximum advertised range across demanding terrain.
- Recommended age:13+
- Motor:2200W peak
- Top speed:Up to 37 mph
- Range:Up to 45 miles per charge
- Battery:48V 22.5Ah (1080Wh)
- Speed modes:3
- Suspension:Front hydraulic suspension and rear air shock
- Tires:14-inch front, 12-inch rear
Our verdict“Pick the Windone RS5 for a younger trail rider who needs adjustable power, not a street-legal or high-output adult motorcycle.”
Dirtvolt M5 3000W Mid-Drive Electric Dirt Bike
The Dirtvolt M5 earns its place for a practical feature that changes charging logistics: its 48V 23Ah battery is removable, so riders can charge it away from the bike. That is a meaningful advantage over the Windone RS5, whose supplied data does not specify a removable pack. The M5 also pairs a 3000W peak mid-drive motor with three riding modes, hydraulic disc brakes, and front and rear suspension, giving beginner-to-intermediate riders equipment for dirt and gravel without matching the SYKERUNS X7’s much higher 5500W peak output.
Its compact 14-inch front and 12-inch rear wheels call for a careful fit check, especially for taller riders, and the 88 lb weight can make loading or moving it awkward. The 265 lb maximum load is another limit to factor in. I’d pick it for home charging flexibility and manageable power, not for full-size feel or easy lifting.
Pros:- Removable 48V battery can be charged on or off the bike.
- Three riding modes provide options for adjusting power to conditions.
- Hydraulic disc brakes and front and rear suspension support off-road control.
- 3000W peak mid-drive output sits between the Windone RS5 and SYKERUNS X7 in this lineup.
Cons:- Compact 14-inch front and 12-inch rear wheels may not suit every rider’s fit or riding preference.
- At 88 lb, it may be difficult to lift or move.
- Maximum load is 265 lb.
Best for: Beginner-to-intermediate trail riders who need a removable battery for charging away from the bike and fit the compact wheel setup.
Not ideal for: Taller riders seeking full-size wheel proportions, riders near or above the 265 lb load limit, or anyone who needs a lightweight bike to lift and transport.
- Motor:3000W peak mid-drive
- Battery:48V 23Ah removable lithium
- Battery energy:960Wh nominal
- Top speed:Up to 40 mph under suitable conditions
- Riding modes:3
- Brakes:Front and rear hydraulic disc
- Wheel sizes:14-inch front, 12-inch rear
- Maximum load:265 lb
- Item weight:88 lb
Our verdict“Choose the Dirtvolt M5 if removable-battery charging and moderate off-road power matter more than full-size wheel fit or easy lifting.”
SYKERUNS X7 Electric Dirt Bike for Adults
Among these four, the SYKERUNS X7 is the clear high-output trail choice: its 5500W peak mid-drive motor and claimed speed of up to 57 mph put it well ahead of the Dirtvolt M5’s 40 mph claim and the Windone RS5’s 37 mph ceiling. The larger 17-inch front and 14-inch rear tire sizes give it a different, more adult-oriented footprint than those compact-wheel alternatives. Full suspension, hydraulic disc brakes, three speed settings, and reverse assist add useful control and maneuvering features for unpaved trails.
The tradeoff is substantial mass: at 143 lb, it will be harder to load, store, or move than the 88 lb Dirtvolt M5. Its stated range of up to 60 miles is also condition-dependent, so fast riding and demanding terrain can reduce distance. I’d choose it for riders prioritizing power and trail capability, not for someone who needs a light, easy-to-handle bike off the trail.
Pros:- 5500W peak mid-drive motor and claimed 57 mph top speed lead this group of four in stated performance.
- 17-inch front and 14-inch rear tires offer a larger setup than the compact-wheel Dirtvolt M5 and Windone RS5.
- Full suspension and front and rear hydraulic disc brakes are suited to unpaved trails.
- Reverse assist, a color display, and three speed settings add useful controls.
Cons:- At 143 lb, it may be difficult to move when not riding.
- Actual range varies with rider weight, speed, terrain, and conditions.
- Its high speed and power may be more than a casual or new trail rider needs.
Best for: Adult trail riders who prioritize high output, a higher claimed top speed, and larger wheel dimensions over portability.
Not ideal for: Riders who need a lightweight bike for loading or storage, or who require predictable range while riding fast on demanding terrain.
- Motor:5500W peak mid-drive
- Torque:220 N·m
- Top speed:Up to 57 mph
- Battery:60V 27Ah
- Maximum range:Up to 60 miles per charge
- Suspension:Inverted hydraulic front fork and nitrogen rear shock
- Brakes:Front and rear hydraulic disc
- Maximum load:330 lb
- Warranty:2 years
Our verdict“Choose the SYKERUNS X7 for high-output trail riding if you can manage its 143 lb weight and accept condition-dependent range.”

How We Picked
I ranked these electric motorcycles by how clearly their stated specifications support a practical riding role. I weighed motor output and drive layout alongside battery voltage and capacity, wheel sizes when provided, stated top speed, and whether each model is described for dirt, general motorcycle use, teen riders, or passengers. I also considered how much information is available to help a buyer judge fit; missing details are a reason to verify specifications, not an invitation to assume.
The order favors models with a clearer match between their equipment and the needs of their likely rider, rather than treating peak watts or speed as the only measure of quality. The COSWHEEL R19 leads as a power-forward dirt-bike option, with the ESKUTE RT-X close behind for its mid-drive and 72V battery details. Models with lower stated output or a more specialized purpose rank lower for all-around dirt riding, but can make more sense for narrower needs such as passenger use or a less demanding ride. Since the supplied product details do not establish road legality, range, charging time, warranty, or independent performance, buyers should confirm those points with the seller and local authorities.
Factors to Consider When Choosing Best Electric Motorcycles
Choosing among these 14 models takes more than sorting by watts or claimed speed. I would start with where and how often you plan to ride, then check whether the bike’s size, battery setup, and legal status suit that use. These broader checks can prevent an impressive spec sheet from becoming the wrong purchase.
Match the bike to the terrain and legal setting
A dirt bike and an electric motorcycle built for passenger or street-style use are not interchangeable, even when both have motorcycle-like frames. Before choosing, identify whether your regular routes are private trails, off-road land, public streets, or a mix, and check local rules for registration, licensing, age limits, and approved equipment. A seller’s use of the word “motorcycle” does not establish that a model is road legal. Riders hoping to use public roads should verify the exact model’s classification and required safety features before purchase. For dirt use, check trail access rules and noise or power restrictions too. Buying for the wrong setting can leave a capable bike unusable on the routes you had in mind.
Look beyond peak motor wattage
Peak output describes a high point, not the full riding experience or sustained performance. Power delivery, gearing, controller behavior, traction, and rider weight can all change how a bike feels on a climb or loose surface. Mid-drive layouts, such as those specified on the ESKUTE RT-X and ESKUTE 3500W model, are worth comparing with hub or unspecified drive layouts, but the label alone does not prove one will suit every rider. Ask for continuous power ratings and details about riding modes if those are not listed. Newer riders may benefit more from predictable throttle response than a large peak figure. Compare verified performance details instead of choosing the highest number by itself.
Estimate usable range from your real route
Battery voltage and amp-hours help describe a battery, but neither gives a dependable range estimate on its own. Terrain, speed, temperature, rider mass, tire pressure, and repeated acceleration all affect energy use. A steep trail or sustained high-speed ride can drain a pack much faster than a gentle route, so do not assume a stated capacity guarantees a particular distance. Ask whether the battery is removable, how long charging takes, and whether replacement packs are available. The ESKUTE model that includes an extra battery may suit someone who values a spare, but check whether it can be carried and charged conveniently. Plan around a conservative route length until the seller provides credible range conditions.
Check fit, weight, and control before focusing on speed
Fit affects confidence, stopping, and the ability to put a foot down, especially on uneven ground. Confirm seat height, wheelbase, total weight, load limit, and recommended rider height rather than relying only on age labels such as “for teens and adults.” Larger wheels can help with obstacles, but they do not guarantee a comfortable fit or easy handling. A two-seater also needs a stated passenger capacity and suitable braking and suspension for carrying another person. If possible, arrange a test ride or confirm the return policy before buying. A bike that is too tall, heavy, or abrupt can be harder to manage than a lower-powered model that fits well.
Budget for ownership, not just the bike
Electric drive reduces routine engine-related service, but it does not remove maintenance or ownership costs. Tires, brakes, suspension, chain or drivetrain parts, battery replacement, and charger compatibility can all affect long-term value. Ask how the battery and motor are covered, where service is available, and whether replacement parts can be ordered individually. Confirm that the charger matches the battery and household electrical setup, and check for safe storage guidance. A lower-output model may cost less to maintain, while a more powerful bike can put greater demands on tires and brakes. A clear parts and support path can matter more than a small difference in headline specifications.
Compare complete specifications, not product names
Several listings in this group provide incomplete detail, so compare the full specification sheet before committing. Look for battery voltage and amp-hours, continuous and peak motor ratings, actual weight, payload, braking components, suspension travel, tire dimensions, and included accessories. Confirm whether stated speed is measured under rider, terrain, and battery conditions similar to yours. A product name or advertised wattage may not match the configuration being shipped, particularly when variants are available. Save the listing details and ask the seller to confirm any missing items in writing. This extra check is especially useful when comparing a high-power dirt bike with a lower-power motorcycle-style model.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I ride one of these electric motorcycles on public roads?
Do not assume road access from the product title or its top-speed claim. Public-road use may require specific lighting, mirrors, turn signals, registration, insurance, and a license, and requirements vary by location and vehicle classification. Many electric dirt bikes are intended for off-road use and may not meet those rules as sold. Ask the seller for the exact model’s certification and documentation, then confirm with your local motor-vehicle authority. If road legality is central to your decision, choose only after those details are verified.
Is a higher peak-wattage model the better choice for a beginner?
Not automatically. High peak output can provide stronger acceleration, but a new rider may find a smooth throttle, predictable braking, manageable weight, and a suitable seat height more useful. Ask whether the bike has selectable power modes and whether its controls can be limited for learning. Match the bike to the rider’s experience and the terrain rather than treating peak watts as a skill rating. Protective gear and supervised practice remain important regardless of the motor size.
How can I tell whether the listed battery will cover my usual ride?
Battery voltage and amp-hour figures are useful for comparing listed configurations, but they cannot predict a precise range without riding conditions. Request a range estimate that states rider weight, speed, terrain, temperature, and whether the test used continuous or mixed riding. Hills, soft ground, cold weather, and frequent acceleration can all reduce distance. Compare that estimate with your route and leave a reserve rather than planning to use the full claimed range. Also check charging time, battery removability, and replacement availability.
What should I verify before buying a model described as suitable for teens and adults?
Age wording does not tell you whether the bike fits a particular rider or is appropriate for their experience. Check seat height, total weight, load limit, throttle behavior, braking performance, and any minimum-age or supervision guidance from the manufacturer. A teen may be physically able to sit on a bike yet still find its acceleration or weight difficult to control. Confirm local rules for riding age and permitted locations before ordering. If fit is uncertain, request measurements and look for a way to test or return the bike.
Does a two-seater electric motorcycle mean I can carry a passenger safely?
A two-seat label alone does not confirm passenger capacity or safe two-up performance. Verify the stated payload limit, passenger footrests, seat dimensions, braking system, and whether the manufacturer approves carrying a second rider. Extra weight can affect acceleration, stopping distance, handling, and range. You should also confirm that passenger use is legal where you plan to ride. If the specifications do not address these points, treat the second seat as unverified until the seller provides clear documentation.
Conclusion
For a broad dirt-bike recommendation, I would start with the COSWHEEL R19 as my best overall, while the ESKUTE RT-X is a strong alternative for buyers who prioritize a stated 72V battery and mid-drive layout. I would call the best value only after comparing current configurations, included batteries, warranty, and parts support; the specs provided here do not establish value by price alone. For a best premium choice, focus on the highest-output models such as the COSWHEEL R19 or KOOZ HP131E, but verify braking, suspension, and sustained-power details before paying for extra performance. Beginners should favor manageable fit, controllable throttle behavior, and clear support over the largest wattage claim; the X-1000, Windone RS5, or Yozma IN10 may merit closer fit checks, but their listed information is not enough to declare one universally beginner-safe. For a passenger-oriented need, compare the eAhora M1 and confirm its passenger capacity and road status; for extended battery planning, inspect the ESKUTE RT-X and ESKUTE model with an extra battery. The right pick is the one whose verified setup fits your rider, routes, and legal use—not simply the one with the biggest number.














